Riegler v. Holiday Skating Rink, Inc
[…] In the event that any person violating this section is operating by virtue of a license issued by the state, or any municipal authority, the court, in addition to the penalty prescribed above, may suspend or revoke such license."

The language of the statute as it then read clearly indicates that the Legislature intended to proscribe discrimination based on race, creed or color. Since plaintiff did not allege any such discrimination, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

However, by 1972 PA 116, the Legislature amended the act. The following sentence was added to § 146:

"Rooming facilities at educational, religious, charitable *452 or nonprofit institutions or organizations, and restrooms and locker room facilities in places of public accommodation may be separated according to sex."

Section 147 was also broadened to proscribe discrimination based on national origin, sex or blindness, as well as discrimination based on race, color and religion.