Riegler v. Holiday Skating Rink, Inc
[…] In January of 1972, plaintiff was denied admission to the defendant's roller-skating rink because of the length of his hair. The parties are agreed on the following facts: The sole reason for defendant's refusal to admit plaintiff was the length of plaintiff's hair; the hair-length test is applied uniformly to all males who attempt to enter defendant's roller-skating rink.

Defendant contends that there is a correlation between length of hair and rowdy deportment in his rink. Plaintiff claims that defendant's restriction denied him equal accommodations under MCLA 750.146 et seq.; MSA 28.343 et seq. as the statute read prior to its amendment effective April 18, 1972:

"Sec. 146. All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of inns, hotels, motels, government housing, restaurants, eating houses, barber shops, billiard parlors, stores, public conveyances on land and water, theatres, motion picture houses, public educational institutions, in elevators, on escalators, in all methods of air transportation and all other places of public accommodation, amusement, and recreation, subject only to the conditions and *451 limitations established by law and applicable alike to all citizens and to all citizens alike, with uniform prices.