Riedel v. Houser
[…] Id. at 165, 565 N.E.2d at 868-869.

We note further, in passing, that arguments that the rule ofInvestors REIT One v. Jacobs, supra, syllabus, retroactively and unconstitutionally changed settled law, were rejected along with other Ohio constitutional challenges by *549 the Supreme Court in Grant Thornton v. Windsor House, Inc. (1991), 57 Ohio St.3d 158, 160-161, 566 N.E.2d 1220, 1222-1223.

R.C. 2305.09 provides in pertinent part:

"An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

"* * *

"(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12, inclusive, 2305.14 and 1304.29 of the Revised Code."

In Investors REIT One v. Jacobs, supra, the syllabus provides: