18 A.2d 868 | Pa. | 1940
[…] cases to be sufficiently definite. The contingency upon which the Commission is to act in fixing the prices of milk to be used in manufacturing is inherent in the whole organic scheme and structure of the act and in the policy announced in its preamble. To use the piquant phrase of Justice CARDOZO inPanama Refining Co. v. Ryan,
It is earnestly urged by appellant that it is impossible for the Commission to exercise the power of fixing prices for milk used in manufacturing because section 801 of the act provides that the Commission should "base all prices upon all conditions affecting the milk industry in each milk marketing area, including the amount necessary to yield a reasonable return to the producer and to the milk dealer," but, since the prices of dairy products manufactured and sold by a dealer are controlled by competitive markets and the Commission has no power under the act to regulate them, the Commission cannot insure a reasonable return to such a dealer.