Ridley v. State
[…] We think the court erred in adjudicating Ridley guilty of the first degree felonies, based on these proofs.

It was established at trial that Ridley used an unmodified starter pistol which was incapable of firing a projectile. In order to expel a bullet, the barrel of Ridley's starter pistol would have to be drilled with a drill and drill bit. A starter pistol like Ridley's in its original, unmodified state is not designed to expel a projectile, nor is it readily convertible to such purpose. It therefore does not satisfy the definition of "firearm" in section 790.001(6), Florida Statutes (1981): "[A]ny weapon (including a starter gun) which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive... ." Since the element of carrying a "firearm or other deadly weapon" is essential to establish the *189 first degree felony crime of robbery, section 812.13(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1981), Ridley's convictions cannot stand.