Ridley v. City of Detroit
[…] This Court fully appreciates that we are not members of the Legislature and that appellate opinions are not proper vehicles for articulating personal sentiments; however, this opinion is not meant to seek particular legislation, but rather seeks legal clarification on a matter of great importance, i.e., the safety of our public roadways.

MCL 691.1402(1) indicates that the relevant governmental agency shall maintain a highway under its jurisdiction in "reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel." (Emphasis added).