Ridgely v. Mayor of Baltimore
[…] It is intended that the appraisers shall be a competent, disinterested, and sworn body, and there is no reason why such *583 a body should not be able to award just compensation to the owner for the property taken. It should be as competent to do this as the sheriff's jury under the old system, inaugurated and attended as it was in many cases by so many evil influences, which this Act was intended to avoid.

Fifth. — There remains for consideration the contention that the law was not constitutionally passed for the reason above stated. The Constitution, Article 3, § 30, declares: "Every bill, when passed by the General Assembly, shall be sealed with the great seal, shall be presented to the Governor, who, if he approves it, shall sign the same in the presence of the presiding officers and chief clerks of the Senate and House of Delegates. Every law shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the Court of Appeals, and in due time be printed, published and certified under the great seal, to the several Courts, in the same manner as has been heretofore usual in this State."

There is great diversity of opinion in the American Courts as to the power of the Court to strike down an act after it has been authenticated in the manner prescribed by the Constitution upon the ground that it was not constitutionally passed.