261 P.2d 469 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1953
[…] It is apparent that while defining “confidence game” as an offense it also clearly defines “obtaining money under false or fraudulent representation, or statement or pretense”. The provisions of § 1542 reads as follows:
“Every person who, with intent to cheat or defraud another, designedly, by color or aid of any false token or writing, or other false pretense, obtains the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtains from any person any money or property, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding three years or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding three times the value of the money or property so obtained, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
The language of section 1542, every person who, with intent to cheat or defraud another by color or aid of any false pretense and obtains from any person any money or property, etc., is broad enough to cover the crime charged herein.