Riddick v. Riddick
[…] We review de novo legal questions, such as interpreting statues, rules, and the decree. Felipe v. Theme Tech Corp. , 235 Ariz. 520, 524, ¶ 10 (App. 2014); Danielson v. Evans , 201 Ariz. 401, 406, ¶ 13 (App. 2001). We will not overturn factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. Danielson , 201 Ariz. at 406, ¶ 13.

I. The PSA and Decree The superior court denied Husband’s petition to terminate

spousal maintenance because it concluded the terms of the decree and PSA satisfied the requirements of A.R.S. § 25-327(B). The statute provides:

Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated on the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.

A.R.S. § 25-327(B). The phrases “agreed in writing” and “expressly provided in the decree” refer to two forms of agreement that bind the parties to a dissolution of marriage. Garlan v. Garlan , 249 Ariz. 278, 282, ¶¶ 11-12 (App. 2020).