Riddick v. Riddick
[…] from exercising jurisdiction to modify the decree regarding spousal maintenance. Modification and termination of spousal maintenance are

governed by A.R.S. § 25-327(A) and (B). Section 25-327(A) allows a court to modify or terminate spousal maintenance upon a showing of changed circumstances. As discussed above, Section 25-327(B) terminates the maintenance obligation upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the recipient. However, the parties to a separation agreement may limit the court’s power to modify or terminate a support order in the decree. Section 25-317(G) provides that:

[E]ntry of a decree that sets forth or incorporates by reference a separation agreement that provides that its maintenance terms shall not be modified prevents the court from exercising jurisdiction to modify the decree and the separation agreement regarding maintenance. In In re Marriage of Waldren , 217 Ariz. 173, 177, ¶ 18 (2007), the