Ridder v. Deparment of Revenue
[…] Having concluded that the Department's order was valid, we need not address the issue of Hoppe's standing to challenge that order.

The judgment in this case is reversed, and the Department's order in docket 82-1 is reinstated without modification.

Williams and Grosse, JJ., concur.

Harley Hoppe served as King County Assessor until 1984, during which time this lawsuit was commenced. His successor, Ruthe Ridder, was substituted as respondent on June 14, 1984.

RCW 84.55.010 reads as follows:

"Except as provided in this chapter, the levy for a taxing district in any year shall be set so that the regular property taxes payable in the following year shall not exceed one hundred six percent of the amount of regular property taxes lawfully levied for such district in the highest of the three most recent years in which such taxes were levied for such district plus an additional dollar amount calculated by multiplying the increase in assessed value in that