32 P.3d 4 | Alaska | 2001
[…] Riddell opposed Edwards's petition for probate of the 1992 will, alleging that the 1997 will was properly executed and that it revoked the 1992 will. Under AS 13.16.170 the "[p]roponents of a will have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases, and if they are also petitioners, prima facie proof of death and venue." The statute further provides that "[c]ontestants of a will have the burden of establishing... revocation."[14] Judge Weeks found that the 1992 "will was proved up at this trial and Mr. Whittaker testified [Lillie] was competent at the time. No one contradicted that testimony."