494 P.2d 901 | Or. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] Were we reviewing this record without having the benefit of a finding on credibility by one who saw and heard the witnesses, we probably would hold that the scales were evenly balanced, or more likely that they were weighted in favor of the employer. However, as we have repeatedly stated, when we review compensation cases de novo, we give great weight to the hearing officer in the matter of credibility of witnesses. When we place the hearing officer’s finding as
Affirmed.
ORS 656.265(1) provides:
“Notice oí an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the workman or his dependent to the employer, but not later than 30 days after the accident. The employer shall acknowledge forthwith receipt of such notice.”