494 P.2d 901 | Or. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] 494 P.2d 901 | Or. Ct. App. | 1972
In this workmen’s compensation appeal the hearing officer, Workmen’s Compensation Board and the circuit court all found that the claimant’s failure to file his claim for compensation for injury within the statutory period provided by ORS 656.265(1),
“(4) Failure to give notice as required by this section bars a claim under OES 656.001 to 656.794 unless:
“(c) The notice is given within one year after the date of the accident and the workman or his beneficiaries establish in a hearing he had good cause for failure to give notice within 30 days after the accident.”