Ricky Wayne Bracewell v. Walter W. Kelley
[…] The existence of § 1207, which we noted in passing earlier in this opinion, see p. 1237 n.l, above, provides an additional reason for concluding that § 541(a)(l)’s language defining property interests of the estate as those that existed “as of the commencement of the case” clearly is a temporal limitation. Congress enacted Chapter 12 of the Bankruptcy Code, the chapter under which Bracewell originally filed for bankruptcy, in 1986. Bankruptcy Judges, United States Trustees, and Family Farmer Bankruptcy Act of 1986, Pub.L. 99-554, § 255, 100 Stat. 3088 (Oct. 27, 1986). Section 1207 expands, for cases falling under it, the definition of property of the estate under § 541 to include “all property of the kind specified in such section that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 of this title, whichever occurs first.” 11 U.S.C. § 1207(a)(1). *1240If § 541(a)(1) did not generally limit the property of the estate to that which existed at the time of filing, there would be no reason for § 1207(a)(1) to extend the cutoff point to the earlier of the closing, dismissal, or conversion date in Chapter 12 cases.