Ricky Wayne Bracewell v. Walter W. Kelley
[…] But if the disaster assistance legislation is not law at the time of filing, the debtor at that time has no legal or equitable interest in the payment and so there is no property of the estate to generate proceeds.

IY.

Because the crop disaster payment made to Bracewell was not property of the bankruptcy estate under § 541(a)(1) or § 541(a)(6), the district court’s order is

AFFIRMED.

. There is one wrinkle in cases, like the present one, which began as Chapter 12 proceedings but were converted to Chapter 7. Section 1207(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which applies to Chapter 12 cases, expands the definition of property of the estate to include: "all property of the kind specified in such section [§ 541] that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 of this title .... ” 11 U.S.C. § 1207(a)(1).