Ricky A. Knapp v. Arthur Leonardo, Superintendent of the Great Meadow Correctional Facility
[…] Lockhart v. Fretwell, - U.S.-,-, 113 S.Ct. 838, 844, 122 L.Ed.2d 180 (1993).

. According to N.Y.Penal Law § 15.05(3):

A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.

. N.Y.Penal Law § 15.05(4) provides that:

A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur hr that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.

. N.Y.Penal Law § 70.10 states in pertinent part:

1. Definition of persistent felony offender.