879 A.2d 796 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 2005
[…] ¶ 16 Order reversed and matter remanded for further proceedings. Jurisdiction relinquished.
. Davis died from causes unrelated to the accident. Appellant is Carol L. Ricks, Admin-istratrix of Davis’s estate.
. It is not clear why the arbitrators reduced the award by only $23,400.00 when Davis received the full $35,000.00 from that UM policy, but this issue is not before us in the appeal.
.The trial court also denied a petition to modify filed nunc pro tunc by appellant.
. Section 7314 provides: "On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:
(i) the court would vacate the award under section 7341 (relating to common law arbitration) if this subchapter were not applicable;
(ii) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption or misconduct in any of the arbitrators prejudicing the rights of any party;
(iii) the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(iv) the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon good cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section 7307 (relating to hearing before arbitrators), as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(v) there was no agreement to arbitrate.
42 Pa.C.S. § 7314.
. It does not appear that the arbitrators reduced the UM award by the amount of the workers’ compensation payment, because that would have yielded an award of just $32,303.00, or $200,000.00 minus the $167,697.00 in workers’ compensation benefits paid.