Case Information
[…] ANALYSIS The primary issue on appeal looks to whether Beam is immune from tort liability for Norman’s injuries by qualifying as an up-the-ladder employer under the Act. KRS 342.610(2)(b). As the party asserting the immunity defense, Beam had the burden to prove that it was a “contractor” under KRS 342.610(2)(b) and that under the statutory scheme Norman was its statutory employee. General Elec. Co. v. Cain , 236 S.W.3d 579, 590 (Ky. 2007). We begin by reviewing the statutes which grant immunity to “contractors” as up-the-ladder employers. KRS 342.690(1) provides, in pertinent part:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.