Ricketts v. Heckler
[…] Where an individual ... accepts such overpayment because of reliance on erroneous information from an official source within the Social Security Administration ... with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent provision of the Social Security Act or regulations pertaining thereto ... such individual, in accepting such overpayment will be deemed to be “without fault”____

Moreover, 20 C.F.R. § 404.512(a) provides that “[i]n the situations described in ... 404.510a, adjustment or recovery will be waived since it will be deemed such adjustment or recovery is ‘against equity and good conscience.’ ”

In the case of Cucuzzella v. Weinberger, 395 F.Supp. 1288 (D.Del.1975), the court remanded a social security disability matter to the Secretary on several grounds.