Ricketts v. Heckler
[…] It is uncontradicted both from Plaintiff and her son’s testimony, as well as from documents submitted into the record, that Plaintiff received no information on her reporting obligation when she went to the SSA office in March of 1979. It is equally undisputed that as soon as Plaintiff was notified of the problem out of which the present case developed, Plaintiff filed 1980 and 1981 earnings reports.

Neither the Administrative Law Judge, the Magistrate, or the Plaintiff specifically *820addressed the possible applicability of 20 C.F.R. § 404.510a to the present circumstances. That provision states in relevant part as follows:

A benefit payment under title II ... of the Act to or on behalf of an individual who fails to meet one or more requirements for entitlement to such payment or a benefit payment exceeding the amount to which he is entitled constitutes an entitlement overpayment. Where an individual ... accepts such overpayment because of reliance on erroneous information from an official source within the Social Security Administration ... with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent provision of the Social Security Act or regulations pertaining thereto ... such individual, in accepting such overpayment will be deemed to be “without fault”____

Moreover, 20 C.F.R. § 404.512(a) provides that “[i]n the situations described in ... 404.510a, adjustment or recovery will be waived since it will be deemed such adjustment or recovery is ‘against equity and good conscience.’ ”

In the case of Cucuzzella v.