Rickert v. State
[…] See State v. Bourke, 718 N.W.2d 922, 926 (Minn.2006) (explaining that we will not address a constitutional issue if there is another basis on which the case can be decided).

In summary, we reverse the court of appeals and reinstate the decision of the district court imposing the 10-year conditional release term.

Reversed.

. The two-year statute of limitations began to run on August 16, 2006, the date on which judgment of conviction and sentence were entered. Under the time computation principles in section 645.15, when the time for performing an act is fixed by law, the time "shall be computed so as to exclude the first and include the last day of the prescribed or fixed period or duration of time." Minn.Stat. § 645.15 (2010); see also State v. Wertheimer, 781 N.W.2d 158, 161-62 (Minn.2010) (explaining that Minn.Stat. § 645.15 applies to filing a cause of action before the statute of limitations expires). Therefore, in computing the two-year period, we exclude August 16, 2006 (the first day) and include August 16, 2008 (the last day). August 16, 2008 was a Saturday, however, and according to section 645.15, "[w]hen the last day of the period falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, that day shall be omitted from the computation.” Therefore, the statute of limitations in Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a), expired on Monday, August 18, 2008.