Rickert v. State
[…] When reviewing the decision of the postconviction court, we review questions of law de novo. Arredondo v. State, 754 N.W.2d 566, 570 (Minn.2008). Our review of factual findings is limited to determining whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the findings of the postconviction court. Leake v. State, 737 N.W.2d 531, 535 (Minn.2007).

Minnesota Statutes § 590.01, subd. 1 (2010), provides that when direct appellate relief is not available, a person convicted of a crime who claims that the requirements of the statute are met “may commence a proceeding to secure relief by filing a petition in the district court” for postconviction relief. Id. A petition for postconviction relief is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Id., subd. 4(a).