Rickert v. Public Disclosure Commission
[…] ¶44 A statement is made with actual malice if it is made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard for truth or falsity. N.Y. Times, 376 U.S. at 279-80. The test is a subjective test, with “reckless disregard” meaning a “subjective awareness of probable falsity: ‘[tjhere must be sufficient evidence to permit the conclusion that the defendant in fact entertained serious doubts as to the truth of his publication.’ ” Gertz, 418 U.S. at 334 n.6 (quoting St. Amant, 390 U.S. at 731). Actual malice must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. N.Y. Times, 376 U.S. at 285-86.

¶45 RCW 42.17.530(1)(a) incorporates these constitutional standards and therefore does not abridge freedom of speech. The statute provides:

*863(1) It is a violation of this chapter for a person to sponsor with actual malice:
(a) Political advertising... that contains a false statement of material fact about a candidate for public office. However, this subsection (1)(a) does not apply to statements made by a candidate or the candidate’s agent about the candidate himself or herself.[10]

¶46 “Actual malice” means “to act with knowledge of falsity or with reckless disregard as to truth or falsity.” RCW 42.17.020(1). A violation of RCW 42.17.530(1)(a) must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. RCW 42.17.530(2).