526 S.W.2d 934 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] We believe that the law
The judgment is reversed and remanded to the circuit court for further proceeding.
. Laughlin also appealed the magistrate court judgment against it, but that appeal is not involved in this case.
. Statutory references are to RSMo 1969, except as otherwise noted.
. § 512.190 replaced and repealed several sections of RSMo 1939. § 2741 RSMo 1939 required that notice of appeal be “in writing, stating the fact that an appeal has been taken from the judgment therein specified.” Similar requirements are found in § 2905 RSMo 1919, § 7582 RSMo 1909 and § 4074 RSMo 1899. The more detailed description of notice of appeal was deleted in § 512.190.
. § 512.280 provides:
“The same cause of action, and no other, that was tried before the magistrate, shall be tried before the appellate court upon the appeal; provided, that new parties, plaintiff or defendant, necessary to a complete determination of the cause of action, may be added in the appellate court.”
. The court in Schuchart was dealing with § 2905 RSMo 1919, the court in Davenport was dealing with § 7582 RSMo 1909, and the court in Munroe was dealing with § 4074 RSMo 1899. See note 3, supra.