428 S.W.2d 919 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] Biggs v. Biggs, supra, 397 S.W.2d at 342-343(2-5). After considering all the circumstances pertinent to the issue, we believe the awards of alimony evidence a judicial discretion soundly exercised and are commensurate with plaintiff’s requirements.
Lastly, plaintiff urges the trial court erred in failing to compel defendant to give security for the payment of alimony. This alleged error plaintiff relates to the award of gross alimony rather than to the allowance for monthly alimony. V.A.M.S. § 452.080 permits a court “in its discretion” to decree alimony in gross or from year to year. If “alimony is decreed in gross, such decree shall be a general lien on the realty of the party against whom the decree may be rendered, as in the case of other judgments * * *. In lieu of the lien of such decree for alimony from year to year, it is hereby provided that the party against whom such decree may be rendered shall be required to give security. * * * ” No alimony from year to year was decreed, and the court was not obliged by § 452.080 to require defendant to give security. The lien on defendant’s realty is the security the statute affords plaintiff for the allowance of alimony in gross.