Richter, Wimberley & Ericson, P.S. v. Honore
[…] Honore had not been made whole to the extent of those fees is immaterial. We note Mr. Honore voluntarily entered into a contingent retainer agreement which required payment of 33 1/3 percent of "any settlement." There have been no contentions of invalidity concerning that agreement or that he was operating under any disability when he entered it. Additionally, the PIP endorsement was voluntarily bargained for by Mr. Honore in order to have his medical bills promptly paid. He received the benefit of both bargains and should not now be heard to complain.

[6] RCW 19.86.020 states:

"Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."

[7] We note the case at bench is factually distinguishable from Salois. In that case the insured was forced to incur attorney's fees in order to recover on a breach of a contractual obligation.

[8] RCW 48.18.190 states: