Richter v. City of Greenwood Village
[…] In particular, we conclude that the original complaint is unambiguous and that its allegations of land ownership by the plaintiffs are confined to the lands described in the accompanying Exhibit "A."

Menzel contends alternatively that, even if the original complaint is defective, the second amended complaint containing the requisite allegations relates back by virtue of C.R.C.P. 15(c) to the date of the timely filing of the original complaint. Again, we disagree.

Section 31-12-116(2), C.R.S.1973 (1975 Cum.Supp.), provides:

"All such actions to review [by certiorari] the findings and the decision of the . . . [annexing] body shall be brought within forty-five days after the effective date of the ordinance, and, if such action is not brought within such time, such action shall forever be barred."

In Fort Collins-Loveland Water District v. Fort Collins, 174 Colo. 79, 482 P.2d 986 (1971), the Colorado Supreme Court considered the effect of an almost identical predecessor of that provision, 1965 Perm.Supp., C.R.S.1963, 139-21-15. The court ruled: