Richmond Wharf & Dock Co. v. Blake
[…] There are two code sections which are applicable to the problem presented by this appeal. Section 1161 of the Code of Civil Procedure, so far as pertinent, is as follows:

"A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, is guilty of unlawful detainer:

"When he continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him, without the permission of his landlord, or the successor in estate of his landlord, if any there be. . . ."

Section 3334 of the Civil Code, in its material part, is as follows: "The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property, . . . is deemed to be the value of the use of the property for the time of such occupation."

The complaint alleged that the occupancy of the premises was with the "acquiescence, permission, and sufferance of plaintiff and plaintiff's assignors and predecessors in interest." The court found this allegation to be true.