Richmond Wharf & Dock Co. v. Blake
[…] It is contended by appellants that because Macdonald, after the holding over of appellants, never by contract changed this tenancy by sufferance into a tenancy at will upon like terms with the original tenancy, the land owner cannot sue for use and occupation but must sue for mesne profits. [2] Even if we concede that this is the doctrine prevailing in other jurisdictions, we are bound by positive statutes in California to hold that such an action as this will lie. There are two code sections which are applicable to the problem presented by this appeal. Section 1161 of the Code of Civil Procedure, so far as pertinent, is as follows:

"A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, is guilty of unlawful detainer:

"When he continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him, without the permission of his landlord, or the successor in estate of his landlord, if any there be. . . ."

Section 3334 of the Civil Code, in its material part, is as follows: "The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property, . . . is deemed to be the value of the use of the property for the time of such occupation."