48 W. Va. 389 | W. Va. | 1900
[…] Before stating my reasons for the conclusion we have reached, I call attention to the discussion of this subject to be found in the opinion prepared by Judge Dent in Michaelson v. Cautley, 45 W. Va. 537.
The case of Barlow v. Daniels, and the others above mentioned, hold that in no case tried by a jury in a justice’s court can there be the ordinary appeal to the circuit 'court, but that the only process for review is by the writ of certiorari. The denial of appeal in such case is based by those decisions upon section 13, Article III, of the State Constitution, reading as follows: “In suits at common law, where the value in controversy exceeds twenty dollars, exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury, if required by either party, shall be preserved; and in such suit before a justice a jury may-consist of six persons. No fact tried by a jury shall be otherwise re-examined in any case than according to the rules of the common law.” Is a jury before a justice to be deemed a jury within the meaning of that section of the Constitution ? Or does it mean only the' common
Another view tending to sustain the position that a jury before a justice is not a jury referred to in the section of the Constitution under discussion is suggested by the last clause of section 13, reading, “Ho fact tried by a jury shall be otherwise re-examined in any case than according to the rules of the common law.” This seems to refer only to the jury of twelve in courts of record under the common law. The use of the words “according to the rules of the common law” points to a meaning.