Richmond Leasing Co. v. Capital Bank, N.A.
[…] Cf. Official Comment 4 to Uniform Commercial Code § 2-609 (1972 Edition). It is not intended, however, that any non-debtor party should acquire greater rights in a ease under the act than he has outside the act.” Report of the Commission on Bankruptcy Laws of the United States, H.R. Doc. No. 93-137, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. Pt. II 156-57 (1973).
*1310Section 2-609 of the Uniform Commercial Code, from which the bankruptcy statute borrows its critical language, provides that “when reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party, the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of future performance .... ” The Commentaries to the Code note that “ ‘adequate’ assurance is to be ‘defined by commercial rather than legal standards.’ ” Official Comment 3 To Uniform Commercial Code § 2-609 (1972 Ed.).