Appeal, No. 182 C.D. 1974 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Jan 7, 1975
[…] We find it unnecessary to reach this issue for we hold that appellant did not comply with the statutory provisions that would enable him to collect the fees they are claiming, either from the claimant, from the subrogees or as a lien on the fund.

Appellant’s right to receive his attorney fees from subrogees of a workmen’s compensation award must be controlled by the Workmen’s Compensation Act. Section 501 of the Act, 77 P. S. §1021, provides that, inter alia:

“No claim or agreement for legal services or disbursements in support of any claim for compensation, or in preparing any agreement for compensation . . . shall be an enforceable lien against the amount to be paid as compensation, or be valid or binding in any other respect, unless the same be approved by the board. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)1