Richland Irrigation District v. De Bow
[…] "But this provision of the constitution was intended to prevent the legislature from embracing in one act wholly unrelated subjects; it was not intended to prevent the enactment of a complete law on a given subject, even though the provisions of the law may be numerous and varied. The question then always is, does the act contain unrelated matters."

The exempting of property of irrigation districts from general taxation is not a matter which is wholly unrelated to such districts.

[2] The next contention is that the act offends against art. 2, § 37, of the Constitution, which provides that:

"No act shall be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length."

It is said that this act is an attempt to amend Rem. Comp. Stat., § 11104, which covers the matter of tax exemptions generally. The only trouble with this argument is that it proceeds from a wrong premise. It assumes that ch. 243 attempts to amend Rem. Comp.