Richland County DSS v. DHSS
[…] My trustee is further instructed to take into account all of the general needs of my son, Eugene.

The County Department agrees that DHSS was correct in concluding that Eugene was an SSI-related MA applicant and that WIS. ADM. CODE § HSS 103.06(7)(a)3 controls. However, the County Department argues that DHSS was incorrect when it concluded that "[t]here are no provisions in the federal statutes or regulations regarding trust funds as assets." The County Department argues that 20 C.F.R. pt.416, subpart L, entitled "Resources and Exclusions," applies. Section 416.1201(a) provides:

For purposes of this subpart L, resources means cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.
(1) If the individual has the right, authority, or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property *66 will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse).

[1]

The County Department cites 20 C.F.R. § 416.1231, which is entitled "Burial spaces and certain funds set aside for burial expenses."