Richland County Department of Social Services v. McHone
[…] Before Gartzke, P.J., Bablitch, J. and Dykman, J.

*109 GARTZKE, P.J.

The Richland County Department of Social Services (county) commenced an action under sec. 49.195, Stats., to recover payments by the county to Douglas and Marilyn McHone under sec. 49.19, aid to families with dependent children, commonly described as AFDC. The circuit court granted the motion of Douglas McHone for summary judgment dismissing the complaint as to him. The county has appealed from that order.

Section 49.195 (1), Stats., provides in material part:

If any parent at the time of receiving aid under s. 49.19 or any time thereafter acquires property by gift, inheritance, sale of assets, court judgment or settlement of any damage claim, the county granting such aid may sue the parent to recover the value of that portion of the aid which does not exceed the amount of the property so acquired.

The payments at issue were made as the result of five AFDC applications covering the period September 1, 1975 through March 31, 1977.