892 S.W.2d 746 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Here, decedent is the sole named defendant, and it is basic that the capacity to be sued exists only in persons in being and a suit filed against a dead person does not invoke the jurisdiction of the court. Taylor v. Coe, 675 S.W.2d 148, 152[9] (Mo.App.1984). See also 59 Am.Jur.2d Parties § 42 (1987); 67A C.J.S. Parties § 41 (1978).
According to plaintiffs, they are required to make decedent a party and, because he is “not subject to the jurisdiction of the court,” the trial court has a duty to prescribe the manner of notice to decedent. To support this contention, plaintiffs cite UPA § 210.830, which reads in pertinent part:
The natural mother, each man presumed to be the father ..., and each man alleged to be the natural father, shall be made parties or, if not subject to the jurisdiction of the court, shall be given notice of the action in a manner prescribed by the court and an opportunity to be heard.
We do not interpret the language, “not subject to the jurisdiction of the court,” to be directed to a person not in being.