Richert v. Employment Security Commission
[…] On cross examination, however, she admitted that she did not receive the information about her daughter until the day after filing the subject claim.

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the superior court affirming the Commission’s decision is affirmed.

HATHAWAY, C. J., and HOWARD, J., concur.

• NOTE: This cause was decided by the Judges of Division Two as authorized by A.R.S. § 12-120, subsec. E.

. A.R.S. § 23-778 states:

“Any person who, within the twenty-four calendar months immediately preceding a week in which he files a valid claim for benefits, has made a false statement or representation of a material fact knowing it to be false, or knowingly failed to disclose a material fact with intent to obtain benefits under this chapter, shall be disqualified for the week for which the claim was filed and for not more than the fifty-one weeks immediately following such week as determined by the commission according to the circumstances in each case.”

. The March 10 minute entry recites that the court reviewed the record pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-681 “as requested by the plaintiff-appellant” and “affirms the ruling of the Commission.” Although appellant was entitled to present oral argument if she requested it, A.R.S. § 23-681, sub-sec.