Richardson v. Tennessee Assessment Appeals Commission
[…] The trial court, after a de novo review of the record modified the findings of the Tennessee Assessment Appeals Commission and this appeal resulted. For reasons hereinafter stated, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

STANDARD OF REVIEW IN THE TRIAL COURT

We will first address the question of the proper standard of review to be applied on appeal from the Appeals Commission to the chancery court. The plaintiffs insist that the proper standard of review is de novo pursuant to the provisions of T.C.A. § 67-5-1511(b). On the other hand, the defendants assert that the standard of review is governed by T.C.A. § 4-5-322.

T.C.A. § 67-5-1511 provides as follows:

(a) The action of the State Board of Equalization shall be final and conclusive as to all matters passed upon by the board, subject to judicial review, and taxes shall be collected upon the assessment determined and fixed by the board.
(b) Such judicial review referred to in subsection (a) shall be a de novo appeal to the chancery court of Davidson County or the county where the disputed assessment is made.

The Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, codified in T.C.A. § 4-5-101, et seq., provides in pertinent part as follows: