Richardson v. Tennessee Assessment Appeals Commission
[…] Frye v. Memphis State University, 671 S.W.2d 467, (Tenn.1984). On the other hand The Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, by its terms, restricts review to the record except for irregularities in procedure not shown by the record.

We further note that The Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, at T.C.A. § 4-5-103 provides in pertinent part as follows:

4-5-103. Construction of this chapter. — (a) This chapter shall not be construed as in derogation of the common law, but as remedial legislation designed to clarify and bring uniformity to the procedure of state administrative agencies and judicial review of their determination; and this chapter shall be given a liberal construction and any doubt as to the existence or the extent of a power conferred shall be resolved in favor of the existence of the power.
(b) ... In any other case of conflict between this chapter and any statute whether general or specific, this chapter shall control, however, compliance with the procedures prescribed by this chapter does not obviate the necessity of complying with procedures prescribed by other provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated.

Under these circumstances, we must decide which standard of review is applicable to the case under consideration. In so doing, we rely upon well-settled rules of statutory construction.