706 P.2d 1188 | Alaska Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Since robbery in the first degree is a class A felony, and since Richardson used a firearm in committing the robbery, Judge Van Hoomissen sentenced him to seven years’ imprisonment under the provisions of AS 12.55.125(c)(2). See Burks v. State, 706 P.2d 1190 (Alaska App., 1985).
Richardson points out that had he not used a firearm in the commission of the robbery he would only have been convicted of second degree robbery, a class B felony, under AS 11.41.510 which provides in part:
(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of taking or attempting to take property from the immediate presence and control of another, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon any person with intent to
(2) compel any person to deliver the property or engage in other conduct which might aid in the taking of the property.
He points out that because he used a firearm in the robbery his offense was raised from a class B to a class A felony, and his sentence for this class A felony was enhanced under AS 12.55.125(c)(2).