Richardson v. State
[…] (Tr. p. 173).

B. Possession of Precursors

Richardson also contends there is insufficient evidence to support her conviction for possession of anhydrous ammonia. Specifically, Richardson argues that the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that she possessed anhydrous ammonia, constructively or actually, with the requisite intent to sustain her conviction for illegal drug lab.

I.C. § 35-48-4-14.5(c), in pertinent part, states:

A person who possesses anhydrous ammonia or ammonia solution (as defined in [I.C. § 22-11-20-1]) with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine or amphetamine, schedule II controlled substances under [I.C. § 35-48-2-6], commits a Class D felony.

In Bush v. State, 772 N.E.2d 1020, 1022-23 (Ind.Ct.App.2002), trans. denied, this court held that the State presented sufficient evidence to prove that Bush knowingly or intentionally manufactured methamphetamine where the police found several items used to manufacture methamphetamine at his residence. Additionally, in Floyd v. State, 791 N.E.2d 206, 210-11 (Ind.Ct.App.2003), we held that constructive possession of precursors, chemical reagents, and equipment necessary to manufacture methamphetamine was sufficient to prove possession of precursors with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine.

However, Richardson notes that in Livermore v. State, 777 N.E.2d 1154, 1162 (Ind.Ct.App.2002), the only evidence this court found suggesting the presence of ether was the police chief's testimony of "an odor of anhydrous ammonia and starting fluid or ether." Id.