Richardson v. St. Lawrence
[…] See 282 Ga. at 438-440, 651 S.E.2d 77. Based on Bryant, the habeas court here properly ruled that OCGA § 17-7-50 did not require that Richardson be granted bond on the new charges contained in the indictment.

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 17-7-50 provides that:

Any person who is arrested for a crime and who is refused bail shall, within 90 days after the date of confinement, be entitled to have the charge against him or her heard by a grand jury having jurisdiction over the accused person. . . . In the event no grand jury considers the charges against the accused person within the 90 day period of confinement . . ., the accused shall have bail set upon application to the court.