Richardson v. Scott M. C.
[…] The Hearing Examiner ordered payment of retroactive support in the amount of $5 per week, after a review of the financial information and condition of the respondent. CSEU would like to collect current support plus $5 per week as ordered by the Hearing Examiner, plus the additional $50 add-on.

This court maintains that CSEU in its overzealous attempts to collect support and in total disregard for those paying child support has misinterpreted the statute. Family Court Act § 440 (1) (a) provides in pertinent part "Any retroactive amount of support due shall be support arrears/past due support and shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, os the court directs” (emphasis added). It strains credibility to believe that the Legislature gave the court the power to determine how retroactive support should be paid, and then gave CSEU the right to collect an additional amount above and beyond that.