Civ. No. 2502 | E.D.N.C. | Mar 2, 1970
[…] Petitioner did not appeal his conviction or sentence, but he comes now, twenty-one years after the fact, attacking that very salvation.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

N.C.G.S. § 15-170 provides:

“Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime.”

The crime of accessory before the fact to the crime charged in an original indictment is, in North Carolina, a lesser includable offense. State v.