892 S.W.2d 753 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Louis, we further find that it is appropriate that the cause be transferred to a circuit court of proper venue pursuant to § 476.410 RSMo Cum.Supp.1998. Accordingly, the judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded with directions to reinstate the petition and transfer the cause to a circuit court of proper venue.
. All references are to RSMo 1986, unless otherwise indicated.
. There is no dispute that this filing was within the five-year statute of limitations applicable to Plaintiff's cause of action alleging negligence. § 516.120.
.Section 516.230 provides, in relevant part: If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit, ... such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered....
. If necessary, the trial court’s obligation to transfer suits filed in a county of improper venue may be enforced by extraordinary writ. State ex rel. Elson v. Koehr, 856 S.W.2d 57, 59 (Mo. banc 1993).