246 Va. 203 | Va. | 1993
[…] 246 Va. 203 | Va. | 1993
delivered the opinion of the Court.
According to Code § 8.01-166, a defendant mistakenly holding land and against whom a decree or judgment is rendered regarding the land “may, at any time before the execution of the decree or judgment, present a pleading to the court rendering such decree or judgment, stating that he, or those under whom he claims while holding the premises under a title believed by him or them to have been good, have made permanent improvements thereon,” and may move for an allowance for the improvements. The sole issue in this appeal is whether the trial court correctly denied a request for aa allowance under the foregoing statute.
There is no dispute about the procedural and factual background of this controversy.