433 P.2d 518 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1967
[…] The official records in the office of the Secretary of State reflect that the second revocation of parole was made on May 5, 1966.
The Attorney General is correct when he states in his response that petitioner is not “entitled to credit on her sentence for the T7 months’, or any other period of time that she was free from actual confinement and custody on parole, inasmuch as her parole was revoked.”
Title 57 O.S.A. § 350 provides:
“Every person (hereinafter referred to as ‘convict’) who has been or who in the future may be sentenced to imprisonment in any State penal institution shall, in addition to any other deductions provided for by law, be entitled to a deduction from his sentence for all time during which he has been or may be on parole; provided, however, that this Act shall not be applicable to time on a parole which has been or shall be revoked; and further provided that voluntary return to confinement shall not be deemed to be a revoked parole.” (Emphasis added)
Under this provision of the statute, this petitioner is not entitled to credit for the time she was on parole, since the paroles were revoked.