81 Pa. Commw. 436 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984
[…] Dr. Greco’s name was not mentioned anywhere in Dr. Field’s report.
Section 5111 of the Judiciary Code, formerly 42 Pa. C. S. §5111, repealed by section 221(g) of the Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693. A similar provision is now found in section 8528 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. O. S. §8528.
We note that, in light of Twentier, the primary inquiry is whether the cause of action arose before or after the effective date of Act 152, September 28, 1978. 42 Pa. C. S. §5502 provides in part:
The time within which a matter must be commenced under this chapter [dealing with limitation of time] shall be computed . . . from the time the cause of action accrued.
Where, as here, the discovery rule applies, the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the plaintiff discovers, or reasonably should discover, facts on which to base a cause of action. Therefore, the cause of action accrues on the date of discovery.