Richardson v. Jackson County
[…] Defendants maintain that their violation of the act was an omission of an act, rather than a commission, and that mere failure to comply with the law is not an affirmatively ultra vires act which divests them of immunity. Plaintiff argues that such a distinction is unmerited and that it is factually unfounded at any rate because defendants improperly view their act as a function of running a park rather than as the unauthorized operation of a swimming area.

There is no dispute that Jackson County and Summit Township are broadly authorized to operate public recreational areas. MCL 123.51; MSA 5.2421 provides as follows:

Any city, village, county or township may operate a system of public recreation and playgrounds; acquire, equip and maintain land, buildings or other recreational facilities; employ a superintendent of recreation and assistants; vote and expend funds for the operation of such system.

Similarly, the Jackson County Board of Park Trustees is empowered to acquire park lands, MCL *772123.66; MSA 5.2436, and the county is authorized to acquire, maintain and operate public parks, playgrounds and recreational centers through a parks and recreation commission.