Richardson v. Hiatt
[…] Petitioner responded that he did not care.

Petitioner's driver's license was revoked for willfully refusing to submit to chemical analysis, pursuant to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-16.2. The revocation was affirmed by a DMV hearing officer. Upon a hearing de novo the trial court reversed the revocation order, concluding that petitioner did not willfully refuse to be tested because respondent failed to show that a physician, registered nurse or other qualified person was present to withdraw petitioner's blood at the time the sample was requested.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-139.1(c) provides that "[w]hen a blood test is specified as the type of chemical analysis by the charging officer, only a physician, registered nurse, or other qualified person may withdraw the blood sample." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-139.1(c) (1988). This Court has held that the State has the burden of proving compliance with this section. State v. Bailey, 76 N.C.App. 610, 613, 334 S.E.2d 266, 269 (1985).