Richardson v. Heyd, in and for Parish of Orleans
[…] And further, considering that the Criminal Sheriff of Orleans Parish and the City of New Orleans are not solidarily obligated to the plaintiff, service of citation on the Criminal Sheriff did not interrupt prescription of any possible workmen's compensation claim plaintiff had against the City of New Orleans.

LSA-R.S. 23:1209 by its terms, as applied to the date of plaintiff's injury of September 16, 1969 and the filing of the supplemental and amended petition making the City of New Orleans a party on September 24, 1971, is dispositive of this appeal.

R.S. 23:1209 states:

"In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident."

Plaintiff-appellant argues that the rationale of the Supreme Court in Sicard v.