Richardson v. H. E. Leonhardt Lumber Co.
[…] We think and hold that the trial court was amply justified in overruling the application for new trial on the basis of newly discovered evidence as the record does not show the required diligence since this witness had testified concerning this particular phase.

We come now to the last and most serious contention of the defendants. It appears from the record that laborers employed on this project had asserted labor claims in the total sum of $1,278.75. The claim of plaintiff as established was $685.89. These two claims total $1,964.64. The contract price was $1,450.00.

Section 143, O.S.1961, Title 42 provides in part in regard to material liens:

“ * * * Provided further, that the owner of any land affected by such lien shall not thereby become liable to any claimant for any greater amount than he contracted to pay the original contractor. * * * ”

This statute has been construed many times by this court. The first exhaustive opinion was in the case of J. B. Klein Iron & Foundry Co. v. A. B. Mays & Co. (1919), 76 Okl. 177, 184 P. 577. This case cited and followed the Kansas case of Fossett v. Rock Island Lumber & Mfg.