593 So. 2d 31 | Miss. | 1992
[…] Thereafter, Richardson filed appeal with the Lowndes County Circuit Court which entered an order affirming the action of the Mississippi Employment Security Commission.

DISCUSSION

Richardson contends that the Mississippi Employment Security Commission erred in finding that his failure to maintain a valid Mississippi driver's license constituted misconduct connected with his work, which disqualified him from receiving unemployment compensation benefits.

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 71-5-513 A(1)(b) (Supp. 1990) provides in part that: "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for [unemployment] benefits ... for misconduct connected with his work, if so found by the commission, ... ." Id. See Piggly Wiggly v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm'n, 465 So. 2d 1062, 1064 (Miss. 1985). This Court has defined misconduct connected with work as: