502 S.E.2d 744 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] The court denied this request to charge and instead gave the pattern charge as follows: “If you find that plaintiffs pain and suffering will continue into the future, you should award damages for such future pain and suffering as you believe plaintiff will endure.”
During the charge conference, the trial court asked Richardson’s counsel where the authority for the requested charge came from and counsel responded that it was from OCGA § 51-12-8. This Code section reads as follows: “If the damage incurred by the plaintiff is only the imaginary or possible result of a tortious act or if other and contingent circumstances preponderate in causing the injury, such damage is too remote to be the basis of recovery against the wrongdoer.” OCGA § 51-12-8.
This Code section does not apply to the evidence in this case. The
3. Richardson also claims one of the jurors failed to answer truthfully a material question during voir dire.