151 Misc. 2d 378 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1991
[…] This is where the matter now stands. The plaintiff is now represented by a new attorney, and he has sought to compel the appearance of Doctors Marasciullo and Lambert (again), the production of the employment records from the Sheriff’s Department, and to introduce the tape recordings, which were in existence at the time of the 1989 hearing, but were not offered.
In support of its position, the county argues, first that the
In support of the cross motion, the plaintiff argues that the language of section 72 (3) specifically states that the determination shall be "on the basis of the medical records and such facts and arguments as are presented”. He also argues that the subpoena on the Sheriff’s Department is not for discovery but rather for the production of evidence at the hearing. Lastly, he contends that the refusal of the doctors to honor the subpoena is "contemptuous”, and designed to interfere with a legal proceeding.
The crux of the problem here is the language of section 72 (3). The statute is inartfully drawn. To illustrate: section 72 (3) provides that an employee who is placed on leave of absence pursuant to subdivision (1) (i.e., after a full hearing) may appeal from such a determination to the State or municipal Civil Service Commission having jurisdiction over his or her position. Generally, an appeal contemplates a review of a record generated at a hearing or trial. In other words, new evidence or matters dehors the record, are not to be considered. But section 72 (3) also provides that the employee who appeals and the appointing officer, or their representatives, "shall be afforded an opportunity to present facts and arguments in support of their positions including medical evidence at a time and place and in such manner as may be prescribed by the commission.” It further states that the Commission shall make its determination on the basis of the medical records and such facts and arguments as are presented to it.
The reference to "arguments” is consonant with appeals, but the reference to "facts” suggests a trial or hearing.