| N.Y. Fam. Ct. | Aug 4, 1986
[…] | N.Y. Fam. Ct. | Aug 4, 1986

OPINION OF THE COURT

Anthony F. Bonadio, J.

The petitioner, by his attorney, has filed written objections to that portion of the hearing examiner’s order awarding *987respondent counsel fees (Family Ct Act § 536). We decide as follows:

Objection No. 1 is denied. The application was made on papers, and there was no surprise.

Objection No. 3 must be sustained. First, Family Court Act § 536 provides that: "Once an order of filiation is made, the court in its discretion may allow counsel fees to the attorney for the prevailing party, if he or she is unable to pay such counsel fees.” Since the respondent was excluded as the biological father by the blood tests, the petition was dismissed and no order of filiation made. Accordingly, there is no authority for an award of counsel fees (see, Matter of John S. v Theresa L., 99 Misc. 2d 578" court="N.Y. Fam.