| N.Y. Fam. Ct. | Aug 4, 1986
[…] Finally, the court, sua sponte, vacates the hearing examiner’s order dismissing this proceeding with prejudice, and, pursuant to Family Court Act § 439 (e) (ii), makes its own order granting respondent’s motion to dismiss. A hearing examiner sits as a Judge in support and paternity cases (22 NYCRR 205.3 [a]), and is "empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the court”, unless specifically enjoined by statute (Family Ct Act § 439 [a]; emphasis added).