| N.Y. Fam. Ct. | Aug 4, 1986
[…] We reject petitioner’s broad claim (objection No. 2) that the hearing examiner lacks the authority to resolve legal questions, rule on motions (including applications for counsel fees), etc., in cases properly before her.

However, in the case at bar, the hearing examiner exceeded her jurisdiction by entertaining respondent’s motion to dismiss. Family Court Act § 439 (a) specifically enjoins hearing examiners from hearing, determining and granting any relief with respect to "issues of contested paternity * * * which shall be referred to a judge as provided in subdivision (b) or (c) of this section.” Section 439 (b), in part, provides: "(b) In any proceeding to establish paternity which is heard by a hearing examiner, the hearing examiner shall advise the mother and putative father of the right to be represented by counsel and shall advise the mother and putative father of their right to blood grouping tests in accordance with section five hundred thirty-two of this act. The hearing examiner shall order that blood grouping tests be conducted, including blood genetic-*989marker tests, in accordance with section five hundred thirty-two of this act. The hearing examiner shall be empowered to hear and determine all matters related to the proceeding including the direction of an order establishing paternity based upon an undisputed admission by the respondent in accordance with the provisions of section five hundred sixteen-a of this act, provided however, that where the respondent denies paternity * * * the hearing examiner shall not be empowered to determine the issue of paternity, but shall transfer the proceeding to a judge of the court for a determination upon the issue of paternity.”

Since to grant respondent’s motion to dismiss based on his blood test exclusion would determine the issue of paternity, the hearing examiner should have transferred the proceeding to a Judge for a ruling on that motion.