Richardson v. Albury
[…] As a matter of law, appellants' service of process upon PEMHS was proper. The trial court erred in granting the motion to quash service of process. Thus, we reverse and vacate the trial court's order and remand this matter to the trial court with instructions that the default previously entered against PEMHS be reinstated.[3]

Reversed and remanded with instructions.

SCHEB, A.C.J., and HALL, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] § 48.081(3), Fla. Stat. (1985), states:

"As an alternative to all of the foregoing, process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation under section 48.091. However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with section 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation's place of business."

[2] Both parties filed an appendix in this appeal. Neither party included the default order in their appendix. An appendix is the proper substitute for the record in appeals reviewing nonfinal orders. Fla.R.App.P. 9.130(d), (e) and 9.220.